FFS Resources
[…] Mediators may not prepare a settlement agreement for self-represented parties but should facilitate the parties having an attorney prepare a settlement agreement.
AO 30 (2014) Mediator Testimony in Hearing on Motion to Enforce Settlement, N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l)
A mediator may not testify or produce evidence in a proceeding to enforce a mediated settlement agreement, regardless of whether there is an objection to such evidence, except “to attest to the signing of any agreements.” Such testimony or evidence is barred by N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l).
AO 29 (2014) Testimony in Related Criminal Proceeding, N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l)
N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l) bars the admission of statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference “in any proceeding in the action or other civil actions on the same claim.” A criminal proceeding related to the mediated claim does not fall under the inadmissibility provisions of the statute, and therefore such evidence may be admitted in the criminal proceeding.
AO 28 (2013) Preparing a Separation Agreement of Other Settlement Document, Standard 6